Convivi

2026 · Inaugural year · Stanford Medicine

Who was in the room

400+ founders, investors, operators, clinicians and students at Berg Hall. Here is who came and what they were looking for.

registrants
391*
founders
38%
speakers
40
in year one
Sold out

* Registration topped 400. Figures on this page cover the 391 registrants we have data for.

Six groups · 391 registrants*

See who’s been in the room

Choose a group to see how it breaks down.

2026 attendees by group, of 391 registrants
GroupPeopleShare
Founders14738%
Students8622%
Industry7820%
Investors3910%
Clinicians & researchers215%
Executives205%

38% of the room · 147 people

Founders

Mostly early-stage. Of founders who shared a stage, 84% had raised pre-seed or nothing yet.

Founders by sub-group
Sub-groupPeopleShare of founders
Longevity & preventive clinics2215%
AI coaching & health platforms1913%
Wearables & devices1410%
Diagnostics, testing & biomarkers139%
Mental health & neuro139%
Fitness, movement & recovery139%
Women's health107%
Nutrition, food & supplements85%
Sleep85%
Other / not disclosed2718%

From the registration survey

What people are looking for

Each group’s primary reason for attending, as a share of the people in that group who answered.

Primary reason for attending, percent of each group’s respondents
GroupRespondentsPartnerships & relationshipsLearn from leadersFind investmentsPresent their work
Founders11670%9%8%11%
Students7639%58%3%0%
Industry4547%44%9%0%
Investors2921%14%66%0%
Clinicians & researchers1567%20%0%0%
Executives1479%21%0%0%

Rows don’t reach 100%: the rest answered “all of the above” or similar.

What this means

  • Founders came to make deals.

    63% wanted partners or customers, and 58% wanted investors.

  • Investors came for deal flow.

    71% named founders as the people they wanted to meet.

  • Executives came shopping.

    69% wanted partners or customers, and 56% wanted to meet investors.

See the 2026 speakers and sessions in the archive.

Be in the room in 2027.